DIS NEHS Meeting
Teacher Inservice - No classes for Students
Classes resume
Last Day of School
DIS 4-H meeting
DIS Spring Pictures
Good Friday Holiday - No Classes
DIS 4-H meeting
DIS Spelling Bee
DIS Parent Teacher Conferences
"Gold Record" Day or House Color Day - Wear a music/band shirt or a house color shirt!
Winter Break
Partial Day for Students
DIS Festival of Lights Friday - wear any color tops and bottoms!
Martin Luther King Jr. Day - No classes
DIS NEHS Meeting
Presidents' Day - No Classes
DIS Go Red Day - Wear a red shirt!
DIS Plum Pudding Thursday - wear purple tops!
DIS Report Cards Go Home
DIS Book Fair
Golden Opportunities Career Day - Dress like a career!
DIS Awards Program
DIS Jack Frost Tuesday - wear blue tops!
Spring Break
DIS Family Night
"Gold Rush" Trojan Pride Day
DIS Progress Reports
DIS Open House
"Go for the Gold" Sports Day - Wear a team jersey or t-shirt!
DIS Awards Program
DIS Awards Program
DIS NEHS Meeting
DIS Leadership Day
DIS NEHS Meeting
DIS Evergreen Tree Monday
DIS 4-H meeting
"Golden Ticket" College Day - Wear a college shirt or hoodie!
DIS NEHS Meeting
DIS Peppermint Wednesday - wear red or white tops!
DIS 5th grade physicals
DMS-New Activity Rotation
Classes Resume
DMS-PT Conference
Teacher In-Service
M.L. King Day - No School
DMS-Showcase
DMS-Report Cards
DMS-Progress Reports
Good Friday - No School
President's Day - No School
DMS-EXAMS
DMS-EXAMS
DMS-New Activity Rotation
Spring Break
Teacher In-Service
Christmas Break
DMS-Progress Reports
DMS-7th-8th Winter Dance
DMS-EXAMS
May Day!
First Grade Music Programs
Subway Spirit Night
Spring Open House and Art Show
Year End Awards Day at DPS!
Chick-fil-A Spirit Night
Progress Reports Go Home
Awards Day at DPS!
Second Grade Music Programs
Report Cards Go Home
Class Picture Day
Parent Teacher Conferences
Chick-fil-A Spirit Night
Chick-fil-A Spirit Night
Kindergarten Music Programs
Subway Spirit Night
Pre-K Music Programs and Holiday Parties
Subway Spirit Night
Report Cards Go Home
Awards Day at DPS!
Chick-fil-A Spirit Night
Valentine's Day Parties
Subway Spirit Night
Individual Spring Pictures
Subway Spirit Night
Chick-fil-A Spirit Night
Second Grade Music Programs
First Grade Music Programs
Pre-K Music Programs & Year End Parties
Chick-fil-A Spirit Night
FFA State Convention; Gatlinburg, TN
Lifeline Blood Drive; 8:00am-2:00pm; Atrium
TN Ready Algebra 1, Algebra 2, Geometry, Subpart 1; Beginning at 8:05am
DHS JV Girls Basketball Game @ Marshall County; Time TBD
DHS Tennis vs Ripley; 4:15pm
Youth Leadership: Law Enforcement @ Chamber
Chocolate & Conversation; 3:15pm; Project Room
DHS Softball vs Trenton Peabody; Time TBD
Youth Leadership: Graduation
Memorial Day
New Teacher Meeting; 3:15pm; Project Room
Homecoming Pep Rally Schedule
Drama: Tennessee Thespian Conference; Murfreesboro, TN; 8:00am departure
Junior ACT Day; 8:05am-12:15pm
DHS Boys Soccer vs JCS; 6:00pm
Make-up Algebra 1, Algebra 2, Geometry; Beginning at 8:05am
FFA Chapter Meeting & Booster Club Meeting; Ag Classroom; 5:45pm-9:00pm
DHS Girls Basketball AWAY vs South Gibson; JV Only; Time TBA
DHS Softball @ Crockett Co; 7:00pm (JV-5:30pm)
Jostens Class Rings Delivered During Lunch
DHS Exam Day
Make-up Testing English 1 & 2; Beginning at 8:05am
Tacky Christmas Sweater Contest; Advisory Period
DHS Trojan Drama Spring Production; 7pm; Little Theater
DHS Basketball; HOME vs Obion Central; 6:00pm
Makeup TN Ready Testing; 8:05am; Project Room
TN Ready English 1 & 2, Subpart 2; Beginning at 8:05am
TN Ready Algebra 2, Geometry, Subpart 2 & 3; Beginning at 8:05am
Pep Rally Revised Schedule
West TN FFA Speaking Contests; 1:45pm-10:00pm; Crockett County H.S.
Parent Teacher Conferences; 3:30pm - 7:00pm
DHS Tennis vs Covington; 4:00pm
DHS Track @ USJ; 4:00pm
Abbreviated Day; Students Dismissed @ 11am
DHS Basketball; HOME vs Millington; 6:00pm
Teacher Leader Meeting; 3:15pm; Project Room
Kiwanis Club Pancake Breakfast; DHS Commons; 5:00am-12:00pm
Reserved for Sara Hardee; 8:30am & 11:00am
DHS Dance: National Competition
Abbreviated Day; Students Dismissed at 11am
Fine Arts Warehouse Dance Recital; Little Theater
DHS Boys Soccer @ South Gibson; 5:30pm-JV; 6:30pm-V
Choir: Bethel Renaissance Concert; 8:30am-2:00pm; Bethel University
Girls Basketball Christmas Tournament; 8:00am-8:00pm; Main Gym/Sportsplex
DHS Basketball; AWAY vs Westview; 6:00pm
Teacher Leader Meeting; 3:15pm; Project Room
AP Psychology Exam; 12:00pm; PDC
Mock Trial Meeting; 3:00pm-3:30pm; Room 218
President's Day - No School
Spring Sports Pep Rally
Homecoming Dance; Commons; After BB game until 11:00pm
Football Banquet; 6:00pm-8:00pm; Commons
DHS Softball vs Sacred Heart; Time TBD
DHS Basketball; AWAY vs Crockett County; 6:00pm
Nursing Ed. Employee Health/Education Fair; 11:00am-1:00pm; DHS
DHS Tennis vs Halls; 4:00pm
Junior ACT Multi-Day Testing; 8:05am-12:00pm; Project Room
Tennessee Legends Camp Community Symposium; Gym; 5:00pm-8:00pm
Beta Meeting; 7:30am-7:50am
DHS Trojan Drama Thespian Banquet Rehearsal; Commons Reserved
TN Ready English 1 & 2, Subpart 3; Beginning at 8:05am
Nursing Ed. Employee Health/Education Fair; 8:00am-11:00am; DIS
DHS Tennis @ Ripley; 4:15pm
DHS Trojan Drama Thespian Banquet; 6pm; Commons/Little Theater
Stanley's Baby Shower; 3:15pm; Atrium
DHS Softball @ Munford; 6:30pm (JV-5:00pm)
DHS Softball vs Tipton Rosemark; 6:30pm (JV-5:00pm)
DHS Softball vs Crockett Co; 7:00pm (JV-5:30pm)
Band: All West Convention & Performance; Memphis, TN
Makeup TN Ready Testing; 8:05am; Project Room
Junior ACT Security & Logistics Meeting; 3:15pm; Project Room; Required for all teachers
Ducks Unlimited Meeting; Project Room; 5:30pm
STEM 3 TCAT Tour; 12:15pm-2:15pm
Cheer: Competition Cheer Competition; Pigeon Forge
FFA West TN Parliamentary Procedure and Conduct of Chapter Meeting finals; 3:00pm-10:00pm
DHS Exam Day
DHS Boys Soccer @ Brighton; 5:00pm-JV;6:30pm-V
DMS/DHS Band & Choir Concert; Little Theater; 12:00pm-5:00pm
DHS Tennis @ South Gibson Co; 4:00pm
Teacher In-Service
DHS JV Girls Basketball Game @ Graves County; Time TBD
DHS Boys Soccer JV Play Day @ Crockett; Time TBD
DHS Basketball; HOME vs South Gibson; 6:00pm
Teacher Leader Meeting; 3:15pm; Project Room
DHS Boys Soccer vs Obion; 5:00pm
DHS Softball vs Gibson Co; Time TBD
Intramural Basketball Assembly Schedule
DHS Trojan Drama Spring Production; 2pm; Little Theater
Make-up Testing English 1 & 2; Beginning at 8:05am
State Dual Credit Precalculus; 8:05am; Sportsplex
DHS Softball @ Madison Academic; Time TBD
DHS Softball @ Covington; 6:30pm (JV-5:00pm)
DHS Boys Soccer vs Brighton; 5:00pm-JV; 6:00pm-V
State Dual Credit Teaching as a Profession; 8:05am; Sportsplex
DHS Softball vs Munford; 6:30pm (JV-5:00pm)
Make-Up Junior ACT Security & Logistics Meeting; 7:15am-7:45am; Room 112
End of 3rd Nine Weeks
Choir: All State Octet Testing; 11:00am-5:00pm; USJ
TN Ready Biology 1; Beginning at 8:05am
DHS Boys Soccer @ Madison; 5:00pm
DHS Basketball; District 13 AAA Tournament; Crockett Co.; Time TBA
DHS Basketball; HOME vs Poplar Bluff; 6:00pm
State Dual Credit Intro to Business; 8:05am; Sportsplex
DHS Softball vs Hardin Co; 6:30pm (JV-5:00pm)
"Legends of Tennessee" Football Camp; 8:00am-1:00pm
WIDA Testing
Air Force Recruiter Dillon Ezernack to talk with interested students during lunch
Youth Leadership: Education Visits
Senior Walk
CTE Innovation Summit; 5:30pm; Commons
8th Grade Tour Guide Directions and Expectations; 8:54am-9:14am; Project Room
DHS Basketball; Millington Classic; Time TBA; BOYS only
DHS Cheer Competition; Deep South Beach Nationals; Destin, FL
State Dual Credit U.S. History; 8:05am; Sportsplex
DHS Exam Day
DHS Exam Day
End of the Year Staff Party; Lunch in the Commons
DHS Parent Advisory; 11:45am-1:15pm; Atrium
CFA Leader Academy DPS Visit; Advisory
AP Calculas AB; 8:00am; PDC
DHS Basketball; HOME vs Dyer County; 6:00pm
DHS Basketball; AWAY vs Dyer County; 6:00pm
SAT Testing Day
Report Cards Go Home
AP Physics 1; 12:00pm; PDC
Make Announcement that no Valentine Gifts Can Be Out
Teacher In-Service
DHS Basketball; HOME vs Ripley; 6:00pm
Good Friday - No School
FFA Booster Club Family Feud Event; 2:00pm-10:00pm; Commons
Special Olympics; Gym; 9:00am-12:00pm
DHS Boys Soccer @ Lexington; 6:00pm
AP Seminar; 12:00pm; PDC
DHS Tennis @ Covington; 4:00pm
DHS Basketball; Gibson County Classic, Time TBA; GIRLS
State Dual Credit Statistics; 8:05am; Sportsplex
(Notes--remember no break on 8th grade tour day)
Beta Club Meeting; 3:00pm-4:00pm; Room 218
DHS Softball vs Dyer Co; 7:00pm (JV-5:30pm)
DHS Softball vs Halls; 7:00pm (JV-5:30pm)
DHS Exam Day
Spring Break
ACT Testing @ DHS
Teacher Leader Meeting; 3:15pm; Project Room
DHS Graduation
DHS Softball Rib Sale
8th Grade Tour
Mock Trial Meeting; 3:00pm-3:30pm; Room 218
DHS Softball vs USJ; 6:00pm-V Only
CFA Leader Academy Meeting During Advisory
New Teacher Meeting; 3:15pm; Project Room
DHS JV Girls Basketball Game @ Hardin County; 6:00pm
DHS Boys Soccer Jamboree; 8:00am
Makeup TN Ready Testing; 8:05am; Project Room
Band: UTM Honor Band; UT Martin
DHS Basketball; Charles Cowles Classic; Time TBA
Awards Day; Details TBD
FFA: State Junior Swine Show; Cookeville
State Dual Credit Marketing; 8:05am; Sportsplex
High School Scheduling for Parents of Class of 2027; 5:00pm-6:00pm; Commons
West TN FFA Speaking Contests; 1:45pm-10:00pm; Crockett County H.S.
ALStar Summit-West Star Leadership Conference; 8:00am-3:00pm; Jackson, TN
Step Team at Community Black History Conference; 10:00am-3:00pm; Bruce Community Center
Miss DHS; Doors open at 6:30pm. Crowning at 7:00pm; Atrium
FCA Christmas Party; Storm Shelter; 10:45-12:15
DHS Track @ Union City; 4:00pm
DHS Softball @ Gibson Co.; Time TBD
DHS Softball @ Ripley; 7:00pm (JV-5:30pm)
DHS Student Advisory Meeting; Advisory Period
DHS Tennis vs Milan; 4:00pm
DHS Christmas Party; 5:30pm; Atrium
AP US History; 8:00am; PDC
AP English Literature; 8:00am; PDC
Senior Awards/Scholarship Day
DHS Track Inner Squad Meet; 3:30pm
DHS Boys Soccer BOW; USJ
DHS Tennis @ Halls; 4:00pm
Beta Club Christmas Party; 3:00pm-4:00pm; Room 217 (Mrs. Eudy's classroom)
ACT Testing @ DHS
DHS Exam Day
DHS Boys Soccer vs South Side; 6:00pm
Mandatory TN Achieves Meeting; 3:00pm-5:00pm; Commons
DHS JV Girls Basketball Game @ Obion County; Time TBD
M.L. King Day - No School
DHS Competition Cheer Deep South Nationals; Jackson, MS
DHS Tennis vs Peabody HS; 4:15pm
DHS Tennis vs Gibson Co.; 4:00pm
FFA: Speaking Invitational & Star Applicant Interviews; 2:30pm-10:00pm; Peabody HS
DHS Softball @ Trinity Christian; 5:30pm-V Only
Choir: Music in the Parks Competition; Dismissed at 12:00pm
DHS Boys Soccer vs Peabody; 6:00pm
DHS Basketball; AWAY vs Obion Central; 6:00pm
DHS Softball @ Union City; 6:30pm (JV-5:00pm)
ACT Testing @ DHS
Kiwanis Club Pancake Breakfast Setup; Commons Reserved
TN Ready English 1 & 2, Subpart 1; Beginning at 8:05am
EOC Security & Logistics Meeting; 3:15-4:00pm; Project Room
DHS Softball vs Kennet, MO; 6:00pm (V only)
Homecoming Volleyball Game; Main Gym; 6:00pm
Spring Band/Choir Concert; Little Theater; 12:00pm-6:00pm
Trojan Drama Spring Production Auditions; 6:00pm; Little Theater
Art Class to Glaze Unfinished Work; Art Room; 3:00pm-5:00pm
Makeup TN Ready Testing; 8:05am; Project Room
DHS Marching Band Competition ; Dollywood
DHS Basketball; Dot Foods Tournament; Time TBA; GIRLS only
DHS Softball vs Covington; 6:30pm (JV-5:00pm)
Christmas Break
AP English Language; 8:00am; PDC
AP Human Geography; 8:00am; PDC
DHS Track @ USJ; 4:00pm
DHS Softball @ Obion Co; 7:00pm (JV-5:30pm)
DHS Track @ USJ; 4:00pm
ACT Testing @ DHS
Chocolate & Conversation; 3:15pm; Project Room
Sports Physicals @ DHS
End of 2nd Nine Weeks
FFA: Commodity Classic; Orlando, FL
Classes Resume
State Dual Credit Agribusiness; 8:05am; Sportsplex
Make-up State Dual Credit; All Subjects; 8:05am; Sportsplex
DHS Boys Soccer @ Crockett; 5:30pm-JV;6:30pm-V
Nursing Ed. Employee Health/Education Fair; 10:30am-1:30pm; DPS
DHS Prom
DHS Boys Soccer @ Westview; 6:00pm
Honors Banquet; Details TBD
AP U.S. Government Exam; 8:00am; PDC
DECA Regional Testing; Taken during class periods
Report Cards Go Home
Dyersburg Storm; 9:00am-5:00pm
FFA: Tennessee Leadership Conference; Murfreesboro, TN
DHS Choir: Sing for Cardinals vs. Yankees Game; St. Louis
New Teacher Meeting; 3:15pm; Project Room
ACT Testing @ DHS
Chocolate & Conversation; 3:15pm; Project Room
DHS Basketball; AWAY vs Ripley; 6:00pm
Chocolate & Conversation; 3:15pm; Project Room
New Teacher Meeting; 3:15pm; Project Room
DHS Competition Cheer Nationals Showcase; Gym; 12:00pm-6:00pm
TN Ready Algebra 1, Subpart 2 & 3; Beginning at 8:05am
DHS Softball @ Trenton Peabody; Time TBD
Jane Ross ACT Workshop; 9:00am-3:00pm
Oscar Night; Commons; Time TBD
DHS Basketball; Milan Christmas Tournament; Time TBA; BOYS only
DHS Basketball; Best of Best; USJ; 6:00pm; GIRLS only
DHS Boys Soccer @ Dyer County; 5:30pm
Youth Leadership: Capitol/State Legislature
DHS Track @ USJ; 4:00pm
Teacher Leader Meeting; 3:15pm; Project Room
DHS Boys Soccer @ Haywood; 5:00pm-JV Only
Make-Up Junior ACT Test; 8:05am-12:00pm; Sportsplex
DHS Basketball; AWAY vs Trenton; 6:00pm
DHS Basketball; HOME vs Crockett County; 6:00pm
DHS Dance Team Nationals Showcase; Gym; 6:00pm-9:00pm